Previous Toc Next

  THE STORY OF SHOREHAM         SIR RICHARD LEWKE\OR    
                                   
      MEMBERS OF   PARLIA31ENT (contd.)      
  1'IESI3E? S OF PARLIAMENT
  (contd.)
 
               
  2 Edward III.
  1327-8 Ralph Bovet
  John le Blake
 
  1 L Richard II.
  1337-8 Simon Benefeld
  Richard Bernard
 
  .>
1328 Henry de Whitewei
  John Swele
 
  12
1383 Richard Bernard
  John Skolley
 
  2
  1328 Anselm atte Putte
  John Swele
 
  1:3
  1.'.89-90 Simon Benfeld
  Richard Bernard
 
  3
  1328-9 Anselm atte Putte
  John Sweh-.
 
  15
  1391 John Skully
  Robert Frye
 
  4
  1329-30 Robert Apetot
  Robert le Kenne
   
 
  16
  1392.3 John Scullc
  Richard Bernard
 
  6
  1331-2 John de Beauchamp
Anselm ante Putte  
  18
  1394-5 Simon Benfeld
  Richard Bernard
 
 
  1332 Anselm atte Putte
  Richard 1VIoust
 
  20
  1396-7 Simon Benfeld
  Robert Frye
 
  6
  1332 Anselm atte Putte
  John atto Grene
 
  21
  1397 R- William atte Hulle
  Gregory Fromond
 
  8
  1333-4 Anselm atte Putte
  David Fynian
   
   
  1397-8
   
  8
  1334 John Beauchamp
Germanus Hobelyt  
  1 Henry IV.
  13()9 Robert Frye
  John Sopere
 
  10
  1335-6 Robert le Puffare
  John Beauchamp
 
  3 „
  1402 William Ede
  Roger Fa.rncombe
 
  10
  1:336 John de Beauchamp
  John atte Crone
 
  7

  ,.
  1405-6 William Hokere
  William Poke
 
  10
  1336-7 Robert Puffer
  Thomas Fynian
 
  9
  1407 John Skullv
John atte Gate  
 
  Simon 1'houto
   
  l Henry.
  1413 William Ede
  John Draper '
 
  12
  1337-8 John Beauchamp
  John Bernard
   
 
  2 >,
  1414 Robert Benefeld
  William Ede
 
  13
  1:339 Robert Puffaro
  John Bernard
   
  1417 Richard Dammere
  Adam Feret
 
  13
  1339-40 Robert le Puffare
  John Bernard
 
  9
  1421 John Fyndon
Richard Roger  
  14
  1340 John Beauchamp
  Robert le Puffare
 
  2 Henry VI.
  1423 Richard Dammere
  William Langlegh
 
  15
  1341 John Beauchamp
  Hugo de Coumbes
   
  1425-6 Richard Roger
  Adam Feret
 
  18
  1:344 John Beauchamp
  Robert Puffero
   
  1427 John Wrvthere
  John Wa.leys
 
  20
  1346 Robert Puffere
William L. . .  
  8
1429 William Snellyng
  William Yongge
 
  22
  1:348 John Beauchamp
  Henry le Puffare
 
  9
  14:30-1 Adam Feret
  John Furly
 
  25
  1350-1 John Bernard
  Thomas Fynian
 
  l0
  143.''. Richard Jay
  Richard Daunvere
 
  28
1354 Walter NVoxebrugge
  Thomas Finyan
 
  It
  1433 Thomas Hille
  John Ham
 
  29 11
  1355 John Bernard
  Walter Bailiff
 
  14
  1435 Richard Jay
  John Furly
 
  31 11
  1357 Walter Woxebrugg
  Thomas Fynyan
 
  15
  1436-7 Richard Jay
  John Iiempe
 
  32
  1357-8 Thomas Bokyngham
  William Snellyng
 
  20
  1441-2 Richard Jay
  Thomas Grevet
 
  34
  1360 John Bernard
  Walter Bailiff
 
  25
  1446-7 John Veske
  John Weston
 
  34
  1360-1 John Bernard
  Walter Woxebrugge
 
  27
1.448-9 William Redston
  John Beckcvith
 
  36
  1362 Thomas Fynyan
  Thomas Bokyngham
 
  28
  1449 William Bury
  John Gloucestre
 
  37
  136:3 John Bernard
  William Snellyng
 
  29
  14.11 Thomas Gvnnour
  Edward Raf
 
  40 11
  1366 Ralph Iver
  William Snellyng
 
  3L
  1452-3 Edward Raffe
  William Say
 
  42
  1368 John Bernard
  John Barbour
 
  38
  1459 Hug o `.Till
  Richard Awger
 
  43
  1369 Richard Combo
  John Barbour
 
  39
  1460 Robert Spert
  \icholas Morley
 
  45
  1371 William Snellyng
    7 Edward IV.
  1467 Richard Lewkenor
  William Brandon
 
  46
  1372 William Snellyng
  John Barbour
   
  47
  1373 William Taillour
  Ralph Frore
  The above-named Sir Richard Lewkenor is supposed to have built the original Brambletye House, near Forest Row, of which mansion the gateway only remains, the other existing ruins being of later date. Sir Richard was M.P. for Horsham, Shoreham, and East Grinstead ; was Sheriff of Sussex in 1495 and died 13th February, 1503. He was twice married, his first wife being Elizabeth, daughter and co-heiress of Thomas St. Clere, and his second, Katharine, daughter of Lord Scales and widow of Sir Thomas Grey, Knt. She was one of the ladies to the Queens of Edward IV. and Henry VII., and held Brambletye till her death, 9th June,'' 1505. She was buried at East Crinstead.
  51
  1376-7 William Taillour
  Ralph Frere
 
  1 Richard II.
  1377 Richard Bernard
  John Barbour
 
  2
  1378 John Barbour
  William Taillo (ur)
 
  3
  1379-80 John Barbour
  Gregory Fromond
 
  5
  1381 Richard Bernard
  Simon Benefelde
 
 
  1382 William Shirford
  Richard Bernard
 
  fi
  1382 John Barbour
  John Skully
 
  6
  1382-3 John Lynton
  Simon Banfeld
 
  7
  1383 John Lynton
  Simon Banefeia
 
  7
  1384 Simon Benfeld
  John Lynton
 
  8
  1384 Simon Benfeld
  Richard Bernard
 
  9
  1385 Robert Frye
  John Lenton
 
  10
  1386 William Corveyser
  Richard Barnard
 
                                   
          216               217        

Previous Toc Next

Copyright © Martin Snow 2002 All rights reserved
Revised 27 February 2002